Llanover Estate

Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you at www.llanover.com or www.llanarth.com

Statement of intent

From time to time, you may be given an option to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and e-mail address etc.) to receive or use some of the services from our web site. Such services may include a Registration Form for those seeking accommodation in property owned by the Estate. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select. All personal information provided will be treated in accordance with this policy and only to give you the information you want to receive. We will act in accordance with current legislation.

Information on visitors

When you browse a web site pages are downloaded to your computer, sometimes a cookie may also be downloaded. Many web sites do this because the cookies allow them to establish such things as if that computer has accessed the site before.

What is a cookie?

When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to the server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a computer visits their site in order to track traffic flows.

Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Any user can set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If the last option has been selected we are unable to provide any personalised services to users of that computer.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to us we must explain how we will use it. We will not pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide will only be used by us for the reason it was supplied to us. It will never be supplied to anyone else, unless we are obliged by law to disclose it.

Examples: If you make a one off contact such as informing us of a broken link, once that matter has been dealt with your record will be deleted. In such cases the only information we would hold would be your name and e-mail address. If you wish to lease a property from the Estates we may need additional information and need to hold that data for so long as you remain one of our tenants. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Warning: Any offensive or inappropriate content posted on our site or sent to www.llanover.com where we consider such behaviour to be serious we will use whatever information available to us about you to stop such behaviour, including informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school or e-mail provider about the content and behaviour.